IPDPS 2004 Advance Program


MONDAY, APRIL 26, 2004
PROGRAM QUICK CLICK
  | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday |

WORKSHOPS
all day*

* See each individual workshop programs for schedule details

1 HCW Heterogeneous Computing Workshop
2 PDRTS Workshop on Parallel and Distributed Real-Time Systems
3 RAW Reconfigurable Architectures Workshop
4 HIPS Workshop on High-Level Parallel Programming Models & Supportive Environments
5 JPDC Java for Parallel and Distributed Computing Workshop
6 NIDISC Workshop on Nature Inspired Distributed Computing
7 APDCM Advances in Parallel and Distributed Computing Models
8 CAC Communication Architecture for Clusters
9 HiCOMB Workshop on High Performance Computational Biology
10 NGS NSF Next Generation Software Program

TUTORIAL 1
Morning

High Performance Computing & Networking Using Infiniband Technology – Hardware and Software Solutions
Presenter: Hsing-bung Chen, Los Alamos National Lab

TUTORIAL 2
Afternoon

CANCELLED: An Introduction to Distributed Data Mining
Presenter: Hillol Kargupta, University of Maryland

TCPP Reception
6PM

 

Speaker: Srinidhi Varadarajan, Virginia Tech
System X: The Virginia Tech Supercomputer

 

TUESDAY, APRIL 27, 2004
PROGRAM QUICK CLICK
  | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday |

Plenary Session
8:30-9:30

Keynote Speaker: Ken Kennedy, Rice University
High Performance (and Grid) Computing Without a Degree in
Computer Science

9:30-10:00

Break

Sessions 1-4
10:00-12:00

Session 1: Scheduling and Mapping
  • 51: Average-Case Performance Analysis and Validation of Online Scheduling of Independent Parallel Tasks (Keqin Li, State University of New York)
     
  • 422: Scheduling of Query Execution Plans in Symmetric Multiprocessor Database Systems (Jun Wu, National Chung Cheng University, Jian-Jia Chen, National Taiwan University, Chih-wen Hsueh, National Chung Cheng University, Tei-Wei Kuo, National Taiwan University)
     
  • 6: A Novel Static Task Scheduling Algorithm in Distributed Computing Environments (Jian-Jun Han and Qing-Hua Li, Huazhong University of Science & Technology)
     
  • 321: Two Fast and Efficient Message Scheduling Algorithms for Data Redistribution through a Backbone (Emmanuel Jeannot, LORIA, Université H. Poincaré, Frédéric Wagner, LORIA, INRIA-Lorraine)
     
  • 65: Assignment of shortest paths spanning trees in meshes Christian (Destré, Christian Laforest and Sandrine Vial, LaMI, CNRS-Université d'Evry Val d'Essonne)
     
  • 212: A Polylogarithmic Time Parallel Maximum Weight Bipartite Matching Algorithm for Scheduling in Input-Queued Switches
    (Morteza Fayyazi, David Kaeli and Waleed Meleis, Northeastern University)

Session 2: Scientific Applications I

  • 421: Employing Nested OpenMP for the Parallelization of Multi-Zone Computational Fluid Dynamics Applications  (Eduard Ayguade, Marc Gonzalez and Xavier Martorell, Centre Europeu de Parallelism de Barcelona, Gabriele Jost, NASA Ames Research Center)
     
  • 223: Performance Characteristics of the Multi-Zone NAS Parallel Benchmarks (Haoqiang Jin and Rob F. Van der Wijngaart, NASA Advanced Supercomputing Division)
     
  • 428: Distributed Correction of Proximity Effect in Electron Beam Lithography on a Heterogeneous Cluster (Noppachai Anupongpaibool and Soo-Young Lee, Auburn University)
     
  • 404: A Parallel Object-Oriented Application for 3D Electromagnetism
    (Laurent Baduel, Françoise Baude, Denis Caromel, Christian Delbé, Nicolas Gama, Said El Kasmi and Stéphane Lanteri, University Nice Sophia Antipolis)
     
  • 283: Solving Large Sparse Linear Systems in End-to-end Accelerator Structure Simulations (Lie-Quan Lee, Lixin Ge, Zenghai Li, Cho-Kuen Ng, Michael Wolf and Kwok Ko, Stanford Linear Accelerator Center)
     
  • 431: Optimization of the POLCOMS hydrodynamic code for terascale high-performance computers (M. Ashworth, CCLRC Daresbury Laboratory, J.T. Holt and R. Proctor, Bidston Observatory)

Session 3: Interconnection Networks

  • 85: BLACK-BUS: A New Data-Transfer Technique using Local Address on Networks-on-Chips (Kenichiro Anjo, Yutaka Yamada, Michihiro Koibuchi, Akiya Jouraku and Hideharu Amano, Keio University)
     
  • 447: Fast and Scalable MPI-Level Broadcast using InfiniBand's Hardware Multicast Support (Jiuxing Liu, Amith R Mamidala and Dhabaleswar K Panda, Ohio State University)
     
  • 308: A Multiple LID Routing Scheme for Fat-Tree-Based InfiniBand Networks (Xuan-Yi Lin, Yeh-Ching Chung, and Tai-Yi Huang, National Tsing-Hua University)
     
  • 362: A Scalable Architecture for Distributed Shared Memory Multiprocessors using Optical Interconnects (Avinash Karanth Kodi and Ahmed Louri, University of Arizona)
     
  • 399: On Constructing the Minimum Orthogonal Convex Polygon in 2-D Faulty Meshes (Jie Wu, Florida Atlantic University, Zhen Jiang, West Chester University of Pennsylvania)
     
  • 195: LORE - Local Reconfiguration for Fault Management in Irregular Interconnects (Ingebjorg Theiss and Olav Lysne, Simula Research Laboratory)

Session 4: Parallel Programming Models/Implementations

  • 406: High Performance Implementation of MPI Derived Datatype Communication over InfiniBand (Jiesheng Wu and Dhabaleswar Panda, Ohio State University, Pete Wyckoff, Ohio Supercomputer Center)
     
  • 424: Integrating Java and Matlab components into the same parallel and distributed application using JavaPorts (Demetris G. Galatopoullos, Andrew P. Funk and Elias S. Manolakos, Northeastern University)
     
  • 403: Performance Comparison of Pure MPI vs Hybrid MPI-OpenMP Parallelization Models on SMP Clusters (Nikolaos Drosinos and Nectarios Koziris, National Technical University of Athens)
     
  • 224: Architecture of LA-MPI, a Network-Fault-Tolerant MPI (Rob T. Aulwes, David J. Daniel, Nehal N. Desai, Richard L. Graham, L. Dean Risinger, Mitchel W. Sukalski, Mark A. Taylor and Timothy S. Woodall, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Advanced Computing Laboratory)
     
  • 20: The UPC Memory Model: Problems and Prospects (William Kuchera and Charles Wallace, Michigan Technological University)
     
  • 364: Design and Implementation of MPICH2 over InfiniBand with RDMA Support (Jiuxing Liu and Weihang Jiang, Ohio State University, Pete Wyckoff, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Dhabaleswar K Panda, Ohio State University, David Ashton, Darius Buntinas, William Gropp and Brian Toonen, Argonne National Laboratory)

12:00-1:30

Lunch

Sessions 5-8
1:30-3:30

Session 5: Network Algorithms
  • 455: Random Broadcasting in Product Networks and Symmetric Networks (Chi-Hsiang Yeh, Queen’s University)
     
  • 54: Optimal multi-channel data allocation with flat broadcast per channel (A.A. Bertossi, University of Bologna, M.C. Pinotti, University of Trento, S. Ramaprasad, Brown University, R. Rizzi, University of Trento, M.V.S. Shashanka, Boston University)
     
  • 130: On the IP routing tables minimization with addresses reassignments (Vittorio Bilò and Michele Flammini, University of L'Aquila)
     
  • 158: Pipelining Broadcasts on Heterogeneous Platforms (Olivier Beaumont, LaBRI Bordeaux, France, Arnaud Legrand, Loris Marchal and Yves Robert, LIP, Lyon, France)
     
  • 49: Towards Efficient Load Balancing in Structured P2P Systems (Yingwu Zhu and Yiming Hu, University of Cincinnati)
     
  • 112: Load Balancing: Dimension Exchange on Product Graphs
    (Holger Arndt, Bergische Universität Wuppertal)

Session 6: Grid Applications and Sensor Networks

  • 373: A Trust Brokering System and Its Application to Resource Management in Public-Resource Grids (Farag Azzedin, University of Manitoba, Muthucumaru Maheswaran, McGill University)
     
  • 466: Single Sign-On in In-VIGO: Role-based Access via Delegation Mechanisms Using Short-lived User Identities (Sumalatha Adabala, Andréa Matsunaga, Maurício Tsugawa, Renato Figueiredo and José A. B. Fortes, University of Florida)
     
  • 411: A cluster oriented model for dynamically balanced DHTs
    (José Rufino, Polytecnic Institute of Braganca, António Pina, University of Minho, Albano Alves and José Exposto, Polytecnic Institute of Braganca)
     
  • 375: Policy Based Scheduling for Simple Quality of Service in Grid Computing (Jang-uk In, Paul Avery, Richard Cavanaugh and Sanjay Ranka, University of Florida, Gainesville)
     
  • 287: A New Algorithm for Relative Localization in Wireless Sensor Networks (Yi Shang, Jing Meng, and Hongchi Shi, University of Missouri-Columbia)
     
  • 227: Malicious Node Detection in Wireless Sensor Networks
    (Waldir Ribeiro Pires Jr, Thiago H. de Paula Figueiredo, Hao Chi Wong and Antonio A.F. Loureiro, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais)

Session 7: Distributed System Architecture

  • 371: Cycloid: A Constant-Degree and Lookup-Efficient P2P Overlay Network (Haiying Shen and Cheng-Zhong Xu, Wayne State University, Guihai Chen, Nanjing University)
     
  • 349: Characterizing and Evaluating Desktop Grids: An Empirical Study (Derrick Kondo and Michela Taufer, University of California, San Diego, John Karanicolas and Charles L. Brooks, The Scripps Research Institute, Henri Casanova, University of California, San Diego and San Diego Supercomputer Center, Andrew A. Chien, University of California, San Diego)
     
  • 389: Distributed Embedded Systems for Low Power: A Case Study (Jinfeng Liu and Pai H. Chou, University of California, Irvine)
     
  • 204: How to Run Experiments with Large Peer-to-Peer Data Structures (Erik Buchmann and Klemens Boehm, Otto-von-Guericke Universität)
     
  • 261: Mobility-Sensitive Topology Control in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks (Jie Wu and Fei Dai, Florida Atlantic University)
     
  • 254: Architecture and Protocol for Reliable Event Delivery to Clients of a High-Availability Cluster (Nicholas A. Solter and Ashutosh Tripathi, Sun Microsystems, Inc.)

Session 8: Shared Memory Operations/Optimizations/Models

  • 234: Adaptive Memory Paging for Efficient Gang Scheduling of Parallel Applications (Kyung Dong Ryu and Nimish Pachapurkar, Arizona State University, Liana Fong, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)
     
  • 458: Integrating Remote Invocation and Distributed Shared State
    (Chunqiang Tang, DeQing Chen, Sandhya Dwarkadas and Michael L. Scott, University of Rochester)
     
  • 386: Host-Assisted Zero-Copy Remote Memory Access Communication on InfiniBand (V. Tipparaju, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, G. Santhanaraman, Ohio State University, J. Nieplocha, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, D.K. Panda, Ohio State University)
     
  • 102: Nemos: A Framework for Axiomatic and Executable Specifications of Memory Consistency Models (Yue Yang, Ganesh Gopalakrishnan, Gary Lindstrom and Konrad Slind, University of Utah)
     
  • 391: Flecc: A Flexible Cache Coherence Protocol for Dynamic Component-Based Systems (Anca-Andreea Ivan and Vijay Karamcheti, New York University)
     
  • 452: Dynamic versus Static Locking in Real-Time Parallel Database Systems (Abha Mittal and Sivarama P. Dandamudi, Carleton University)

3:30-4:00

Break

Panel 1
4:00-6:00

Bioinformatics and High Performance Computing
Moderator: David A. Bader, University of New Mexico

 

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 28, 2004
PROGRAM QUICK CLICK
  | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday |

Plenary Session
8:30-9:30

Keynote Speaker: Michel Dubois, University of Southern California
Are we Entering the Golden Age of Parallel Processing? Finally?

9:30-10:00

Break

Session 9
10:00-12:00

 

Plenary Session: Best Papers
  • 169: Translating Submachine Locality into Locality of Reference (Carlo Fantozzi, Andrea Pietracaprina and Geppino Pucci, Universitá di Padova)
     
  • 380: Efficient Synthesis of Out-of-core Algorithms Using a Nonlinear Optimization Solver (Sandhya Krishnan, Sriram Krishnamoorthy, Gerald Baumgartner and Chi­Chung Lam, Ohio State University, J. Ramanujam, Louisiana State University, P. Sadayappan, Ohio State University)
     
  • 147: Designing WDM Optical Interconnects with Full Connectivity by Using Limited Wavelength Conversion (Yuanyuan Yang, State University of New York at Stony Brook, Jianchao Wang, East Isle Technologies Inc.)
     
  • 409: Running OpenMP applications efficiently on an everything-shared SDSM (J.J. Costa, T. Cortes, X. Martorell, E. Ayguade and J. Labarta, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)

12:00-1:30

Lunch

Sessions 10-12
1:30-3:30

Session 10: Parallel Algorithms for Graphs and Multiprocessors
  • 63: A Fast, Parallel Spanning Tree Algorithm for Symmetric Multiprocessors (SMPs) (David A. Bader and Guojing Cong, University of New Mexico)
     
  • 21: Fast Scalable Parallel Algorithms for Euclidean Distance Transform on LARPBS (Ling Chen, Nanjing University, Yi Pan, Georgia State University, Xiao-hua Xu, Yangzhou University)
     
  • 182: Fast Shared-Memory Algorithms for Computing the Minimum Spanning Forest of Sparse Graphs (David A. Bader and Guojing Cong, University of New Mexico)
     
  • 245: Optimising Static Workload Allocation in Multiclusters (Ligang He, Stephen A. Jarvis, Daniel P. Spooner and Graham R. Nudd, University of Warwick)
     
  • 89: A multiprocessor implementation of the Total Bandwidth Server
    Sanjoy Baruah and Giuseppe Lipari, University of North Carolina
     
  • 271: An Algorithm for Geometric Load Balancing with Two Constraints
    (Jiyoun Kim and Marios Papaefthymiou, University of Michigan, Athar Tayyab, IBM Microelectronics)

Session 11: Scientific Applications II

  • 292: A large scale Monte Carlo simulator for cellular microphysiology (Gregory T. Balls and Scott B. Baden, University of California, San Diego, Tilman Kispersky, Thomas M. Bartol and Terrence J. Sejnowski, The Salk Institute)
     
  • 310: A Hierarchical Parallel Scheme for Global Parameter Estimation in Systems Biology (J. He, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, M. Sosonkina, Iowa State University, C.A. Shaffer, J.J. Tyson, L.T. Watson and J.W. Zwolak, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
     
  • 471: Parallel Simulation of Fluid Slip in a Microchannel (Jingyu Zhou, Luoding Zhu, Linda Petzold, and Tao Yang, University of California, Santa Barbara)
     
  • 246: Isocoupling: Reusing Kernel Coupling Values to Predict the Performance of Parallel Applications (Xingfu Wu and Valerie Taylor, Texas A&M University, Jonathan Geisler, Taylor University, Rick Stevens, Argonne National Laboratory)
     
  • 427: A Self-Adapting Distributed Memory Package for Fast Signal Transforms (Kang Chen and Jeremy R. Johnson, Drexel University)
     
  • 194: Parallel Brutus: The First Distributed, FPGA Accelerated Chess Program (Chrilly Donninger, Alex Kure and Ulf Lorenz, Universität Paderborn)

Session 12: Distributed Memory and Networks

  • 52: Taking Advantage of the Overlay Geometrical Structures for Mobile Agent Communications (Hung-Chang Hsiao, Po-Sheng Huang, Amit Banerjee and Chung-Ta King, National Tsing-Hua University)
     
  • 68: Building a Scalable Bipartite P2P Overlay Network (Yunhao Liu, Michigan State University, Lionel M. Ni, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
     
  • 201: Specification and Architecture Supports for Component Adaptations on Distributed Environments (Chung-Kai Chen, Cheng-Wei Chen and Jenq-Kuen Lee, National Tsing Hua University)
     
  • 140: MPH: a Library for Coupling Climate Component Models in Distributed Memory Architecture (Chris Ding and Yun He, University of California, Berkeley)
     
  • 114: Hierarchical Routing with Soft-State Replicas in TerraDir
    (Bujor Silaghi, Vijay Gopalakrishnan, Bobby Bhattacharjee and Pete Keleher, University of Maryland)
     
  • 70: Application-Perceived Multicast Push Performance (Wenhui Zhang, Wei Li and Vincenzo Liberatore, Case Western Reserve University)

Industrial Track
1:30-3:30A

Supercompilers, the AMD Opteron and your cellphone
Michael Wolfe, The Portland Group

10 Terabit/sec InfiniBand Solutions for High Performance Computing
Chris Eddington, Mellanox Technologies

3:30-4:00

Break

Panel 2
4:00-6:00

Internet Computing
Moderator: Thierry Priol, IRISA Paris

Banquet

Speaker: Christos Papadimitriou, University of California Berkeley
Networks and Games

 

THURSDAY, APRIL 29, 2004
PROGRAM QUICK CLICK
  | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday |

Plenary Session
8:30-9:30

Keynote Speaker:
Reiner Hartenstein, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany
Software or Configware? About the Digital Divide of Parallel Computing

9:30-10:00

Break

Sessions 13-16
10:00-12:00

 

Session 13: Distributed Algorithms and Data Structures
  • 59: Almost Wait-free Resizable Hashtables (H. Gao, University of Groningen, J.F. Groote, Eindhoven University of Technology, W.H. Hesselink, University of Groningen)
     
  • 343: Star-Coloring of Graphs for Conflict-Free Access to Parallel Memory Systems (Sajal Das, University of Texas at Arlington, Irene Finocchi, University of Rome "Tor Vergata," Rossella Petreschi, University of Rome “La Sapienza”)
     
  • 273: A Distributed Hash Table for Computational Grids (Chris Riley and Christian Scheideler, Johns Hopkins University)
     
  • 94: An Efficient Distributed Mutual Exclusion Algorithm Based on Relative Consensus Voting (Jiannong Cao, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Jingyang Zhou and Daoxu Chen, Nanjing University, Jie Wu, Florida Atlantic University)
     
  • 123: Bounded Service Time and Memory Space Optimal Self-Stabilizing Token Circulation Protocol (Colette Johnen, Université Paris-Sud)
     
  • 57: Distributed Adaptive Task Allocation in Heterogeneous Computing Environments to Maximize Throughput (Bo Hong and Viktor K. Prasanna, University of Southern California)

Session 14: P2P and Networking Applications

  • 266: A Neural Network Based Approach for Overlay Multicast in Media Streaming System (Zhonghang Xia, Peng Li and I-Ling Yen, University of Texas at Dallas)
     
  • 186: Secure and reliable Decentralized Peer-to-peer Web Cache (Bo Sheng and Farokh B. Bastani, University of Texas at Dallas)
     
  • 232: Exploiting Client Cache: A Scalable and Efficient Approach to Build Large Web Cache (Zhiyong Xu, University of California, Riverside, Rui Min and Yiming Hu, University of Cincinnati, Laxmi N. Bhuyan, University of California, Riverside)
     
  • 425: Diagnostics for Causes of Packet Loss in a High Performance Data Transfer System (Phillip M. Dickens, Illinois Institute of Technology and Argonne National Laboratory, Jay W. Larson, Argonne National Laboratory, David M. Nicol, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
     
  • 256: Prediction-Based Routing through Least Cost Delay Constraint
    (Yoon G. Kim and Paul S. Min, Washington University)
     
  • 270: A SNAP-Based Community Resource Broker using a Three-Phase Commit Protocol (M.H. Haji, P.M. Dew, K. Djemame and I. Gourlay, University of Leeds)

Session 15: Parallel System Architecture

  • 441: Highly Efficient Synchronization Based on Active Memory Operations (Lixin Zhang, IBM Austin Research Lab, Zhen Fang and John B. Carter, University of Utah)
     
  • 446: On the Feasibility of Incremental Checkpointing for Scientific Computing (José Carlos Sancho, Fabrizio Petrini, Greg Johnson, Juan Fernández and Eitan Frachtenberg, Los Alamos National Laboratory)
     
  • 350: Utilizing Home Node Prediction to Improve the Performance of Software Distributed Shared Memory (Song Peng, Cornell University, Evan Speight, IBM Research)
     
  • 137: Multithreaded Home-based Lazy Release Consistency over VIA
    (Vadim Iosevich and Assaf Schuster, Technion–Israel Institute of Technology)
     
  • 190: A novel method for adding multiprocessor support to a large and complex uniprocessor kernel (Simon Kågström, Lars Lundberg and Håkan Grahn, Blekinge Institute of Technology)
     
  • 187: Assignment and Scheduling of Real-time DSP Applications for Heterogeneous Functional Units (Zili Shao, Qingfeng Zhuge, Yi He, Chun Xue, Meilin Liu and Edwin H.M. Sha, University of Texas)

Session 16: Thread/Job Scheduling, Load Balancing and Management

  • 258: Unobtrusiveness and Efficiency in Idle Cycle Stealing for PC Grids (Kyung Dong Ryu, Arizona State University, Jeffrey K. Hollingsworth, University of Maryland)
     
  • 286: Packet Probing as Network Load Detection for Scientific Applications at Run-time (Sam Storie, University of Minnesota, Masha Sosonkina, Iowa State University)
     
  • 213: Queue Scheduling and Advance Reservations with COSY
    (Junwei Cao and Falk Zimmermann, NEC Europe Ltd.)
     
  • 394: Towards Efficient Multi-Level Threading of H.264 Encoder on Intel Hyper-Threading Architectures (Yen-Kuang Chen, Xinmin Tian, Steven Ge and Milind Girkar, Intel Corporation)
     
  • 356: Fault-aware Job Scheduling for BlueGene/L Systems (A.J. Oliner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, R.K. Sahoo, J.E. Moreira and M. Gupta, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, A. Sivasubramaniam, Pennsylvania State University)
     
  • 97: SAMOA: Framework for Synchronisation Augmented Microprotocol Approach (Pawel Wojciechowski, Olivier Rütti and André Schiper, EPFL, School of Computer and Communication Sciences)

12:00-1:30

Lunch

Sessions 17-20
1:30-3:30

Session 17: Distributed and Mobile Computing
  • 183: Randomized Smoothing Networks (Maurice Herlihy, Brown University, Srikanta Tirthapura, Iowa State University)
     
  • 229: Finding Satisfying Global States: All for One and One for All (Neeraj Mittal, University of Texas at Dallas, Alper Sen and Vijay K. Garg, University of Texas at Austin, Ranganath Atreya, University of Texas at Dallas)
     
  • 95: Energy-Efficient Caching and Prefetching with Data Consistency in Mobile Distributed Systems (Huaping Shen, Mohan Kumar, Sajal K. Das and Zhijun Wang, University of Texas at Arlington)
     
  • 395: Transaction Based Dynamic Partial Replication in Mobile Environments (Manghui Tu, Peng Li, I-Ling Yen, University of Texas at Dallas)
     
  • 104: Survivable Systems Based on an Adaptive NMR Algorithm (Qingkai Ma, Wei Li and Farokh Bastani, University of Texas at Dallas, Ing-Ray Chen, Virginia Technique)
     
  • 181: An Optimal Protocol for Causally Consistent Distributed Shared Memory Systems (R. Baldoni, A. Milani and S. Tucci-Piergiovanni, University of Rome “La Sapienza”)

Session 18: Applications

  • 379: An Efficient Parallel Algorithm for Isosurface Visualization from Large-Scale Scientific Simulation Data (Chuang Li and Paul E. Plassmann, Pennsylvania State University)
     
  • 322: A Matrix Multiplication Algorithm Suitable for Clusters and Scalable Shared Memory Systems (Manojkumar Krishnan and Jarek Nieplocha, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
     
  • 324: Memory-based scheduling for a parallel multifrontal solver (Abdou Guermouche and Jean-Yves L'Excellent, École Normale Supérieure de Lyon)
     
  • 179: Adapting to memory pressure from within scientific applications on multiprogrammed COWs (Richard Mills, Andreas Stathopoulos and Dimitrios Nikolopoulos, College of William and Mary)
     
  • 144: Parallelization and Performance of Interactive Multiplayer Game Servers (Ahmed Abdelkhalek, University of Toronto, Angelos Bilas, University of Crete)
     
  • 119: Distributed Algorithms for Partially Clairvoyant Dispatchers (K. Subramani, West Virginia University, Kiran Yellajyosula, University of Minnesota, A. Osman, West Virginia University)

Session 19: Multiprocessor and Multithreaded Architectures

  • 136: DCache Warn: An I-Fetch Policy To Increase SMT Efficiency
    (Francisco J. Cazorla, DAC, Universidad Politécnica de Cataluña, Enrique Fernandez, University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Alex Ramirez and Mateo Valero, DAC, Universidad Politécnica de Cataluña)
     
  • 383: Bundling: Reducing the Overhead of Multiprocessor Prefetchers
    (Dan Wallin and Erik Hagersten, Uppsala University)
     
  • 120: Using Speculation to Simplify Multiprocessor Design (Daniel J. Sorin, Duke University, Milo M. K. Martin, Mark D. Hill and David A. Wood, University of Wisconsin-Madison)
     
  • 142: SPEAR: A Hybrid Model for Speculative Pre-Execution (Won W. Ro, University of Southern California, Jean-Luc Gaudiot, University of California, Irvine)
     
  • 388: Speculation Control for Simultaneous Multithreading (Dongsoo Kang, University of Southern California, Jean-Luc Gaudiot, University of California, Irvine)
     
  • 401: Clustered Multithreaded Architectures - Pursuing Both IPC and Cycle Time (Jamison D. Collins, and Dean M. Tullsen, University of California, San Diego)

Session 20: Compilers and Tools

  • 173: Ouroboros: A Tool for Building Generic, Hybrid, Divide and Conquer Algorithms (John R. Johnson, University of Chicago and Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Ian Foster, University of Chicago and Argonne National Laboratory)
     
  • 319: BigSim: A Parallel Simulator for Performance Prediction of Extremely Large Parallel Machines (Gengbin Zheng, Gunavardhan Kakulapati and Laxmikant V. Kalé, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
     
  • 226: coNCePTuaL: A Network Correctness and Performance Testing Language (Scott Pakin, Los Alamos National Laboratory)
     
  • 267: Compiler Support for Parallel Code Generation through Kernel Recognition (Manuel Arenaz, Juan Touriño and Ramón Doallo, University of A Coruña)
     
  • 134: Hierarchical Gather/Scatter Algorithms with Graceful Degradation (Jesper Larsson Träff, C&C Research Laboratories, NEC Europe Ltd.)

3:30-4:00

Break

Sessions 21-24
4:00-6:00

Session 21: Dynamic, P2P and Selfish Protocols
  • 312: A Game Theory based Pricing Strategy for Job Allocation in Mobile Grids (Preetam Ghosh, Nirmalya Roy, Sajal K. Das and Kalyan Basu, University of Texas at Arlington)
     
  • 78: LessLog: A Logless File Replication Algorithm for Peer-to-Peer Distributed Systems (Kuang-Li Huang, Tai-Yi Huang and Jerry C.Y. Chou, National Tsing Hua University)
     
  • 218: Adaptively Constructing Low Overhead Structured P2P Systems to Reduce Topology Mismatch (Shansi Ren, Lei Guo and Xiaodong Zhang, College of William and Mary)
     
  • 132: Pareto Approximations for the Bicriteria Scheduling Problem (Vittorio Bilò, Michele Flammini and Luca Moscardelli, University of L'Aquila)
     
  • 393: ABC: A Cluster-based Protocol for Resource Location in Peer-to-Peer Systems (Xu Xiang, Nanyang Technological University, Hsu Wen Jing, Nanyang Technological University and Singapore-MIT Alliance Program, Hu Yahon, Singapore-MIT Alliance Program)
     
  • 174: A general model for detecting distributed termination in dynamic systems (Xinli Wang, Michigan Technological University)

Session 22: Data Mining

  • 90: Facilitating Interactive Distributed Data Stream Processing and Mining (Amol Ghoting and Srinivasan Parthasarathy, Ohio State University)
     
  • 73: Parallel Mining of Association Rules from Text Databases on a Cluster of Workstations (John D. Holt and Soon M. Chung, Wright State University)
     
  • 36: Dynamic Adjustment of Execution Order in Real-Time Databases
    (Yongyan Wang, Qiang Wang, Hongan Wang and Guozhong Dai, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
     
  • 274: Scaling and Parallelizing a Scientific Feature Mining Application Using a Cluster Middleware (Leo Glimcher, Xuan Zhang and Gagan Agrawal, Ohio State University)
     
  • 374: Improving Response Time in Cluster-Based Web Servers through Co-scheduling (Jin-Ha Kim, Gyu Sang Choi, Deniz Ersoz and Chita R. Das, Pennsylvania State University)
     
  • 414: Processing Rate Allocation for Proportional Slowdown Differentiation on Internet Servers (Xiaobo Zhou, University of Colorado, Jianbin Wei and Cheng-Zhong Xu, Wayne State University)

Session 23: Special Purpose Architectures and Memory Systems

  • 272: Evaluation of Elementary Functions using Multimedia Features
    (Gerardo Bandera, Mario A. Gonzalez, Julio Villalba, Javier Hormigo and Emilio L. Zapata, University of Malaga)
     
  • 398: Sparse Matrix Transpose Unit (Pyrrhos Stathis, Dmitry Cheresiz, Stamatis Vassiliadis and Ben Juurlink, Delft University of Technology)
     
  • 453: Optimal Layout for Fast Fourier Transform in Multilayer VLSI
    (Chi-Hsiang Yeh, Queen’s University)
     
  • 438: Processor-Embedded Distributed MEMS-Based Storage Systems for High-Performance I/O (Steve C. Chiu, Wei-keng Liao and Alok N. Choudhary, Northwestern University)
     
  • 451: Scalable and Modular Algorithms for Floating-Point Matrix Multiplication on FPGAs (Ling Zhuo and Viktor K. Prasanna, University of Southern California)
     
  • 238: Exploiting Memory Bank Locality in Multiprocessor SoC Architectures (Mahmut Taylan Kandemir, Pennsylvania State University)

Session 24: Other Software

  • 376: Re-Architecting Flow Control Adaptation for Grid Environments (Adam Engelhart, Mark K. Gardner and Wu Feng, Los Alamos National Laboratory)
     
  • 301: A Flexible IO Scheme for Grid Workflows (David Abramson and Jagan Kommineni, Monash University)
     
  • 335: Network Communications in Grid Computing: At a Crossroads Between Parallel and Distributed Worlds (Alexandre Denis, Christian Pérez and Thierry Priol, Campus de Beaulieu)
     
  • 242: Performance Measurement and Modeling of Component Applications in a High Performance Computing Environment: A Case Study (J. Ray, N. Trebon, S. Shende, R.C. Armstrong and A. Malony, Sandia National Laboratories and University of Oregon)
     
  • 465: Replication Under Scalable Hashing: A Family of Algorithms for Scalable Decentralized Data Distribution (R.J. Honicky and Ethan L. Miller, University of California, Santa Cruz)
     
  • 381: Scalable High-level Caching for Parallel I/O (Kenin Coloma, Alok Choudhary and Wei-keng Liao, Northwestern University, Lee Ward, Eric Russell and Neil Pundit, Sandia National Laboratories)
FRIDAY, APRIL 30, 2004
PROGRAM QUICK CLICK
  | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday |

Workshops
all day*

* See each individual workshop programs for schedule details

 

11 FTPDS Workshop on Fault-Tolerant Parallel and Distributed Systems
12 WMAN International Workshop on Wireless. Mobile, and Ad Hoc Networks
13 PDSECA Workshop on Parallel and Distributed Scientific and Engineering Computing with Applications
14 PMEO Performance Modeling, Evaluation, and Optimization of Parallel and Distributed Systems
15 MPP Workshop on Massively Parallel Processing
16 PADTAD Parallel and Distributed Systems: Testing and Debugging
17 HPGC High-Performance Grid Computing

Tutorial 3
all day

Parallel Computing on Heterogeneous Networks
Presenters: Alexey Lastovetsky, University College Dublin and Alexey Kalinov, Russian Academy of Sciences
 

Send questions and comments to info@ipdps.org
Designed and Maintained by MediaGirl
Copyright © 2005. All rights reserved.